Welcome to Warhammer 40k - Lexicanum! Log in and join the community.

Difference between revisions of "Talk:Ultramarines"

From Warhammer 40k - Lexicanum
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Guilliman Article)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
On a related note, I was looking through the Ultramarines fleet disposition, and I've gotten some contradictory results. The 3rd edition codex lists the number of ships in the Ultramarines fleet (as of 745.M41 - the year of the Battle for Maccrage), but later fluff (i.e. Battlefleet Gothic stuff) contradicts this. Basically, the 3rd ed. codex says there are 3 Battle Barges, and names them all, while a BFG article states that there are at least five Ultramarines Battle Barges, and names some of them, too. However, all of the names are different, so unless the earlier three were all destroyed in the BfM, I'm not sure what to make of it. Further, the average Space Marine fleet contains 3 Battle Barges, and we know that the Ultramarines have a larger fleet, so this suggests that the BFG article is more accurate. I may just have to add in the article something like "reports on the disposition of the Ultramarines fleet are contradictory, but..." I think I may use the BFG stuff and just make a note of the 3rd ed. codex information in a footnote. --[[User:AvengingDentist|Avenging Dentist]] 10:03, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)
 
On a related note, I was looking through the Ultramarines fleet disposition, and I've gotten some contradictory results. The 3rd edition codex lists the number of ships in the Ultramarines fleet (as of 745.M41 - the year of the Battle for Maccrage), but later fluff (i.e. Battlefleet Gothic stuff) contradicts this. Basically, the 3rd ed. codex says there are 3 Battle Barges, and names them all, while a BFG article states that there are at least five Ultramarines Battle Barges, and names some of them, too. However, all of the names are different, so unless the earlier three were all destroyed in the BfM, I'm not sure what to make of it. Further, the average Space Marine fleet contains 3 Battle Barges, and we know that the Ultramarines have a larger fleet, so this suggests that the BFG article is more accurate. I may just have to add in the article something like "reports on the disposition of the Ultramarines fleet are contradictory, but..." I think I may use the BFG stuff and just make a note of the 3rd ed. codex information in a footnote. --[[User:AvengingDentist|Avenging Dentist]] 10:03, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)
  
Having looked over the BFG Ultramarines article, I've decided to ignore it, as 1) it almost directly copies large parts of the fluff from the Index Astartes article, and several points of the article are ''clearly'' wrong, such as the assertion that Ultramar is located in the Segmentum Tempestus. However, I'll still note that such an article exists... --[[User:AvengingDentist|Avenging Dentist]] 10:23, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)
+
Having looked over the BFG Ultramarines article, I've decided to ignore it, as 1) it almost directly copies large parts of the fluff from the Index Astartes article, and 2) several points of the article are ''clearly'' wrong, such as the assertion that Ultramar is located in the Segmentum Tempestus. However, I'll still note that such an article exists... --[[User:AvengingDentist|Avenging Dentist]] 10:23, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)

Revision as of 01:24, 17 June 2005

http://www.criticalhit.co.uk/w40krp/WD097_Ultra_Marines.shtml

hmm can this be considered out of date fluff?, also i think the ultramarines are getting too much credit in their win over Tyranids in this article, its true they were the first Space Marine chapter to encounter and fight the Tyranids, but they would have been eradicated, if it werent for the local PDF and IG Regiments and the Titans who were brought in. I recommed some editing.

Yeah, that fluff is out of date. At least, I'm certainly not going to include it. As for the Tyranid stuff, I haven't had a chance to do the writeup for that. I've got a copy of the Battle for Macragge article in WD 255, but it's pretty long, so I haven't done anything with it yet. --Avenging Dentist 03:02, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)

Ok i would be best if it could be sub thing for the Ultramarines history, their thing with the Tyranids, also i scanned this and its has some history things of the Ultramarines and lots of Roboute Guilliman http://www.criticalhit.co.uk/w40krp/primarch_roboute_guilliman.shtml

Guilliman Article

I glossed over the Guilliman article, and it looks like most of the same stuff in the Index Astartes: Ultramarines. Hopefully, I'll have some of this updated tomorrow.

On a related note, I was looking through the Ultramarines fleet disposition, and I've gotten some contradictory results. The 3rd edition codex lists the number of ships in the Ultramarines fleet (as of 745.M41 - the year of the Battle for Maccrage), but later fluff (i.e. Battlefleet Gothic stuff) contradicts this. Basically, the 3rd ed. codex says there are 3 Battle Barges, and names them all, while a BFG article states that there are at least five Ultramarines Battle Barges, and names some of them, too. However, all of the names are different, so unless the earlier three were all destroyed in the BfM, I'm not sure what to make of it. Further, the average Space Marine fleet contains 3 Battle Barges, and we know that the Ultramarines have a larger fleet, so this suggests that the BFG article is more accurate. I may just have to add in the article something like "reports on the disposition of the Ultramarines fleet are contradictory, but..." I think I may use the BFG stuff and just make a note of the 3rd ed. codex information in a footnote. --Avenging Dentist 10:03, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)

Having looked over the BFG Ultramarines article, I've decided to ignore it, as 1) it almost directly copies large parts of the fluff from the Index Astartes article, and 2) several points of the article are clearly wrong, such as the assertion that Ultramar is located in the Segmentum Tempestus. However, I'll still note that such an article exists... --Avenging Dentist 10:23, 17 Jun 2005 (CEST)