Welcome to Warhammer 40k - Lexicanum! Log in and join the community.

Talk:Isstvan V

From Warhammer 40k - Lexicanum
Jump to: navigation, search

Problem with Night Lords being considered as one of the loyalist armies sent to Istvaan V

According to some background the Night Lords traitored even before the horus heresy. Night Haunter got in a fight with Rogal Dorn, leaving him severly battered and bnloodied, was put in prison guarded by many of Custodians. Night Haunter then precedeed to escape and exiled himself and his legion from the imperium, becoming a rogue leigion. Although considered a chaos legion the majority of the legion do not actually follow chaos.

This causes a problem in that the night lords could not have been sent to Istvaan 5 and traitored. This is a contradiction that games workshop have been following for quite a while now, I first noticed the problem in the index astartes books where from legion to leigon they would change which chapters were supposedly involved in Istvaan V. At one point I did work out which legions were at Istvaan V based on the most recent background before the made contradictions, and the background after which would logically fit with that background. However I can't remmeber it at this moment in time, I would work it out again however I have long since packed away many of the books i use for background refernce.

I'm heavily disappointed in Games workshop for making such a Major Contradiction of background, I would have thought they would have sorted out this contradiction by the time they released The Horus Heresy books, which are meant to be steadfast uncontradictable takes on the events of the heresy, but it seems they haven't. -Lester Drake 16:40 22 january, 2006

  • Sadly many such facts are made up from tiny fragments. Someone will have written an article with just a passing reference to an event, then someone else, not haveing read or remebered reading said article writes something equally minor, but contradictory. Remeber a lot of cannon was written a long time ago when Warhammer 40,000 was a relatively minor and unpopular game. In this particular example, one could say that Imperial records are unclear and contradictory on the matter. A sad but true fact is that if you look too hard at old cannon, you'll find many contradictions and mistakes. Especially as the story has to change to suit the game, not the other way round. Sadly one can't simply write a Crisis on Infinite Earths and tidy it all up in the 40k universe. --Squirrel 19:07, 22 January 2006 (CET)

Isstvan -> Istvaan

Guys, I am pretty sure the correct spelling is Istvaan with two as and not two s. I prefer somebody checks and modifies the page(s). Skaldruhkk 03:05, 31 August 2009 (UTC)


In Raven's Flight it says that the Raven Guard "came to Isstvan with 80,000 wariors". Which means the total loyalist forces would be far more than 40,000. Where is the original number sourced from? If5tatement 14:19, 29 August 2010 (UTC)

Yes. But it does not exactly say it was 80.000 Raven Guard. --Inquisitor S., Großmeister des Ordo Lexicanum 14:44, 29 September 2010 (UTC)
It either means 80,000 Raven Guard or theat the forces of the Raven Guard, Salamanders and Iron Hands numbered 80,000. Either way it's more than 40,000. If5tatement 12:50, 30 August 2010 (UTC)
That's why I said "yes". Just it should not be written as if we know it was 80.000 Raven Guard. --Inquisitor S., Großmeister des Ordo Lexicanum 12:00, 30 September 2010 (UTC)
The number 40,000 comes from the novel Fulgrim. Gav Thorpe said online after the high number of Raven Guard was queried that he was a member of the Legions = 100,000 marines school of thought, while the other BL writers - presumably including McNeill - were mostly believers in the 'tens of thousands' school, which resulted in this discrepancy. So to one author the RG are actually an understrength legion and to another that number would make them huge! There's more than one 'out' for us if we consider the exact wording of both sources, but the most obvious answer for the contradiction is authors not syncing up their answers for the legion numbers question. Information for the Contradictions section, I suppose.--Mob 18:42, 30 September 2010 (UTC)